Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:jcrb (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

1,665 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Record Last Update Mentions Count
Cx43KOM104-E7(+/+)
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1855, RRID:CVCL_B3MA Mus musculus (Mouse) Miscellaneous: The 3 cell lines Cx43KOM104-E7(-/-) (Cellosaurus=CVCL_B3MA), Cx43KOM104-E4(+/-) (Cellosaurus=CVCL_B3M8) and Cx43KOM104-E6(-/-) (Cellosaurus=CVCL_B3M9) originate from embryos of different Gja1 genotype which are the outcome of a cross betwee two Gja(+/-) mice. PMID:9808166 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified JCRB JCRB1855 JCRB:JCRB1855,
Wikidata:Q110432756
CVCL_B3MA 2026-10-17 06:06:49 0
cynS-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1698, RRID:CVCL_JG00 Macaca fascicularis (Crab-eating macaque) Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:23792767 Induced pluripotent stem cell Female cyfS-1, S-1 JCRB JCRB1698 JCRB:JCRB1698,
Wikidata:Q54817109
CVCL_JG00 2026-10-17 06:06:51 0
cyfH-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1654, RRID:CVCL_JF95 Macaca fascicularis (Crab-eating macaque) Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:23792767 Induced pluripotent stem cell Female H-1 JCRB JCRB1654 JCRB:JCRB1654,
Wikidata:Q54817099
CVCL_JF95 2026-10-17 06:06:51 0
D21-iPSC#1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1836, RRID:CVCL_B3LX Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Karyotypic information: 46,XX [17/20]; 45,X [1/20]; 45,XX,-12 [1/20]; 90,XXXX,-14,-17 [1/20] (JCRB=JCRB1836)., Characteristics: While originating from a Down syndrome patient, this cell line has lost the extra copy of chromosome 21. PMID:30760866 Induced pluripotent stem cell Female AF4 iPS #12-2-C JCRB JCRB1836 JCRB:JCRB1836,
Wikidata:Q110432765
cvcl_b3m2 CVCL_B3LX 2026-10-17 06:06:53 0
CHL/IU (IVGT)
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB0030, RRID:CVCL_GP67 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Part of: In Vitro Genetic Toxicity (IVGT) cell line panel. PMID:27692294 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHL/IU(IVGT) JCRB JCRB0030 ECACC:14100201,
JCRB:JCRB0030,
Wikidata:Q54812134
cvcl_4585 CVCL_GP67 2026-10-17 06:04:15 0
CHL AIG
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# NIHS0387, RRID:CVCL_8483 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:1170023 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female AIG, Anchorage-Independent Growth JCRB NIHS0387 JCRB:JCRB1105,
JCRB:NIHS0387,
Wikidata:Q54812128
cvcl_0212 CVCL_8483 2026-10-17 06:04:14 0
CHO(His9)
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB2209, RRID:CVCL_2875 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Contains human chromosome 9., Group: Human/rodent somatic cell hybrid. PMID:10919723 Hybrid cell line JCRB JCRB2209 JCRB:JCRB2209,
Wikidata:Q54813168
cvcl_0213 CVCL_2875 2026-10-17 06:04:19 0
CHO-K1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1000+ mentions
JCRB Cat# IFO50414, RRID:CVCL_0214 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:10320750
PMID:21804562
PMID:21945585
PMID:22971049
PMID:23873082
PMID:26993211
PMID:28544881
PMID:32078082
PMID:32619503
PMID:34050613
PMID:34737324
PMID:36610518
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO K1, CHOK1, CHO cell clone K1, GM15452 JCRB IFO50414 BTO:BTO_0000457,
CLO:CLO_0002427,
CLO:CLO_0002462,
CLO:CLO_0002463,
CLO:CLO_0026669,
CLO:CLO_0050409,
CLO:CLO_0050420,
CLO:CLO_0050423,
EFO:EFO_0022782,
MCCL:MCC:0000103,
CLDB:cl730,
CLDB:cl731,
CLDB:cl732,
CLDB:cl734,
CLDB:cl735,
CLDB:cl738,
CLDB:cl739,
CLDB:cl740,
CLDB:cl741,
CLDB:cl4897,
AddexBio:P0017001/33,
ATCC:CCL-61,
ATCC:CRL-9618,
BCRC:60006,
BCRJ:0069,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0134,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0315,
CCRID:1101HAM-PUMC000004,
CCRID:1102HAM-NIFDC00006,
CCRID:3101HAMGNHa7,
CCRID:3101HAMSCSP507,
CCRID:4201HAM-CCTCC00018,
CCRID:4201PAT-CCTCC00006,
CCRID:5301HAM-KCB88028YJ,
CCRID:6101MOU-CERC000111,
CCTCC:GDC0018,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307512,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614031,
CLS:603480,
Coriell:GM15452,
DSMZ:ACC-110,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-110,
ECACC:85051005,
GEO:GSE92885,
GEO:GSM1968555,
GEO:GSM1968556,
GEO:GSM1968557,
GEO:GSM1968558,
GEO:GSM1968559,
GEO:GSM1968560,
GEO:GSM1968561,
GEO:GSM1968562,
GEO:GSM1968563,
GEO:GSM1968564,
GEO:GSM1968565,
GEO:GSM1968566,
GEO:GSM1968567,
GEO:GSM1968568,
GEO:GSM1968569,
GEO:GSM1968570,
GEO:GSM1968571,
GEO:GSM1968572,
GEO:GSM1968589,
GEO:GSM1968591,
GEO:GSM1968593,
GEO:GSM1968594,
GEO:GSM1968595,
GEO:GSM1968596,
GEO:GSM1968597,
GEO:GSM1968598,
GEO:GSM1968599,
GEO:GSM1968600,
IBRC:C10136,
ICLC:ATL98003,
IZSLER:BS CL 15,
JCRB:IFO50414,
JCRB:JCRB9018,
KCB:KCB 88028YJ,
KCLB:10061,
Lonza:44,
MetaboLights:MTBLS493,
NCBI_Iran:C645,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0214,
RCB:RCB0285,
RCB:RCB2330,
RCB:RCB2869,
TKG:TKG 0328,
TOKU-E:949,
TOKU-E:950,
Ubigene:YC-C066,
Wikidata:Q54812705
cvcl_0213 CVCL_0214 2026-10-17 06:04:21 3039
CCD-841CoN
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# IFO50482, RRID:CVCL_2871 Homo sapiens (Human) Senescence: Senesces at ~58 PDL (ATCC=CRL-1790). Finite cell line Female CCD 841 CoN, CCD841CoN, CCD-841-CoN JCRB IFO50482 BTO:BTO_0003171,
CLO:CLO_0002250,
AddexBio:P0009023/4981,
ATCC:CRL-1790,
BioSample:SAMN01821544,
BioSample:SAMN01821726,
BioSample:SAMN03471420,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295446,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296406,
Cosmic:1609509,
JCRB:IFO50482,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2871,
Wikidata:Q54808912
CVCL_2871 2026-10-17 06:03:41 22
C3H/MCA clone 16
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB0712, RRID:CVCL_4721 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:4796800 Transformed cell line Sex unspecified MCA-TCL16, MCA-TCL16/P3 JCRB JCRB0712 CLO:CLO_0002122,
CLDB:cl569,
ATCC:CRL-1412,
ECACC:90110523,
JCRB:JCRB0712,
Wikidata:Q54808163
cvcl_0190 CVCL_4721 2026-10-17 06:03:17 0
C3H/MCA clone 15
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# IFO50042, RRID:CVCL_4720 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:4796800 Transformed cell line Sex unspecified MCA-TCL15, MCA-TCL15/P3, MCA-TCL-15, TCL-15 JCRB IFO50042 CLO:CLO_0002121,
ATCC:CRL-1411,
JCRB:IFO50042,
Wikidata:Q54808162
cvcl_0190 CVCL_4720 2026-10-17 06:03:17 0
C6/36
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
JCRB Cat# IFO50010, RRID:CVCL_Z230 Aedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito) Virology: Not susceptible to infection by SARS coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) (COVID-19) (PubMed=33389257)., Virology: Supports replication of Sindbis virus (PubMed=3392770; PubMed=3951024)., Virology: Used for detection, propagation and analysis of mosquito-borne viruses., Group: Insect cell line. PMID:690610
PMID:2563994
PMID:2861916
PMID:3392770
PMID:3611315
PMID:3951024
PMID:6126429
PMID:6137452
PMID:19951376
PMID:20976219
PMID:28404849
PMID:29329394
PMID:29973702
PMID:33389257
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified Clone C6/36, Aedes albopictus clone C6/36, ATC-15(C6/36), AAL-C6/36, C6-36, SAAR-C6/36 JCRB IFO50010 BTO:BTO_0005452,
CLO:CLO_0001672,
CLO:CLO_0002506,
CLDB:cl799,
ATCC:CRL-1660,
BCRC:60114,
BCRJ:0343,
CCRID:4201INC-CCTCC00125,
CCRID:5301INS-KCB82002YJ,
CCTCC:GDC0125,
ECACC:89051705,
IZSLER:BS CL 219,
JCRB:IFO50010,
KCB:KCB 82002YJ,
NCBI_Iran:C612,
PRIDE:PXD004727,
Wikidata:Q54808220
cvcl_z223 CVCL_Z230 2026-10-17 06:03:20 856
Ch 1 Es
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB9037, RRID:CVCL_2401 Capra hircus (Goat) Virology: Persistently infected by bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) (PubMed=7989438)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:5587551
PMID:6988327
PMID:7989438
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male Ch1.Es, Ch1Es, Ch 1 Es (NBL-8), NBL-8 JCRB JCRB9037 CLO:CLO_0002407,
CLO:CLO_0002409,
ATCC:CCL-73,
ATCC:CRL-6581,
BCRJ:0066,
JCRB:JCRB9037,
KCLB:10073,
Wikidata:Q54811591
CVCL_2401 2026-10-17 06:04:01 0
Chang Liver
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Contaminated
Contaminated
Discontinued
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# IFO50016, RRID:CVCL_0238 Homo sapiens (Human) Human papillomavirus-related endocervical adenocarcinoma Population: African American., Problematic cell line: Contaminated. Shown to be a HeLa derivative (PubMed=4864103; PubMed=5641128; PubMed=1246601; PubMed=20143388; PubMed=21656536). Originally thought to originate from normal hepatic cells obtained from a liver biopsy of an adult.. PMID:468301
PMID:1246601
PMID:4864103
PMID:5641128
PMID:6988327
PMID:11416159
PMID:13472685
PMID:13531635
PMID:14185313
PMID:18655026
PMID:20143388
PMID:21656536
PMID:23925245
Cancer cell line Female Chang liver, Chang Liver (HeLa derivative), Chang Cells, Chang, CHL JCRB IFO50016 BTO:BTO_0002049,
CLO:CLO_0002414,
CLO:CLO_0002415,
MCCL:MCC:0000128,
CLDB:cl715,
CLDB:cl716,
CLDB:cl717,
CLDB:cl718,
ATCC:CCL-13,
BCRC:60024,
BioSample:SAMN03151672,
BioSample:SAMN03472417,
BioSample:SAMN03472705,
CLS:300139,
ECACC:88021102,
IZSLER:BS CL 14,
JCRB:IFO50016,
JCRB:JCRB9066,
RCB:RCB0491,
TOKU-E:937,
Wikidata:Q54811726
cvcl_0030 CVCL_0238 2026-10-17 06:04:05 8
CKT-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# IFO50003, RRID:CVCL_2403 Bos taurus (Bovine) PMID:4303468
PMID:5169311
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male CKT, CKT clone 1, Calf Kidney Tokushima-1 JCRB IFO50003 CLO:CLO_0050863,
JCRB:IFO50003,
JCRB:JCRB0008,
RCB:RCB0249,
Wikidata:Q54813467
CVCL_2403 2026-10-17 06:04:35 0
CKT-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB0008, RRID:CVCL_2403 Bos taurus (Bovine) PMID:4303468
PMID:5169311
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male CKT, CKT clone 1, Calf Kidney Tokushima-1 JCRB JCRB0008 CLO:CLO_0050863,
JCRB:IFO50003,
JCRB:JCRB0008,
RCB:RCB0249,
Wikidata:Q54813467
CVCL_2403 2026-10-17 06:04:35 0
De Gin
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB9078, RRID:CVCL_2885 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:25877200 Finite cell line Female JCRB JCRB9078 ATCC:CRL-1133,
BioSample:SAMN03470922,
JCRB:JCRB9078,
Wikidata:Q54830942
CVCL_2885 2026-10-17 06:11:27 0
Detroit 532
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
JCRB Cat# JCRB9044, RRID:CVCL_2430 Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Population: Caucasian. PMID:5668122
PMID:6988327
PMID:7329430
PMID:7471105
PMID:17254797
PMID:23225669
Finite cell line Male Detroit-532, Detroit532, Det 532, DS-Fibr JCRB JCRB9044 CLO:CLO_0002747,
CLDB:cl1026,
CLDB:cl1027,
ATCC:CCL-54,
BioSample:SAMN01821550,
BioSample:SAMN01821678,
BioSample:SAMN03471281,
ECACC:87032602,
GEO:GSM1053958,
GEO:GSM1053959,
GEO:GSM1053960,
GEO:GSM1053982,
GEO:GSM1053983,
GEO:GSM1053984,
IZSLER:BS CL 30,
JCRB:JCRB9044,
NCBI_Iran:C438,
Wikidata:Q54830992
CVCL_2430 2026-10-17 06:11:29 1
Detroit 529
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB9043, RRID:CVCL_2429 Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Senescence: Senesces at ~30 PDL (ATCC=CCL-66)., Population: Caucasian. PMID:5668122
PMID:11416159
Finite cell line Female Detroit-529, Detroit529, Det 529 JCRB JCRB9043 CLO:CLO_0002746,
CLDB:cl1024,
CLDB:cl1025,
ATCC:CCL-66,
BioSample:SAMN01821549,
BioSample:SAMN01821679,
BioSample:SAMN03471283,
ECACC:87021203,
IZSLER:BS CL 29,
JCRB:JCRB9043,
Wikidata:Q54830991
CVCL_2429 2026-10-17 06:11:28 0
Detroit 510
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB9104, RRID:CVCL_2427 Homo sapiens (Human) Galactosemia Senescence: Senesces at ~30 PDL., Population: Caucasian. PMID:5668122 Finite cell line Female Detroit-510, Det 510 JCRB JCRB9104 CLO:CLO_0002744,
CLDB:cl1020,
CLDB:cl1021,
ATCC:CCL-72,
BioSample:SAMN03471284,
ECACC:90102531,
IZSLER:BS CL 27,
JCRB:JCRB9104,
Wikidata:Q54830988
CVCL_2427 2026-10-17 06:11:28 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.